Official Guests of Festival

John Appel – Netherlands

Film director – director of the documentary film The Player (screened in competition and representing the guest programme Highlights of the Lowlands- Touring Dutch Cinema)

Mark Atkin – United Kingdom
Director of Crossover Labs, Head of Documentary Campus Masterschool – participant of the Transmedia Conference Crossover Labs

Heinrich Ambrosch – Austria
Producer – participant of the Scream Conference – SATEL FILM GmbH

Karl Baumgartner – Germany
Producer, Distributor, Sales Agent – Winner of Special “Tomislav Pinter Award” – participant of the Scream conference, member of the Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar advisory board, lecturer of the Festival master class What we can! on Co-production and film location Zadar – Pandora Film

Martina Baumgartner – Germany
Production Designer, Filmmaker

Linda Begonja – Croatia
Actress in the feature film Lea and Darija (screened in competition)

Julie Bergeron – France/Canada
Head of Producers Network- Marché du Film – Festival de Cannes – participant of the Scream Conference

Martin Blaney – UK/Germany
Film critic, journalist at Screen International – SCREAM participant, Journalist

Pnina Blayer – Israel
Artistic director of the Haifa International Film Festival – Feature Films Jury

Dinka Bonelle Džubur – Croatia
Actress, model – actress in the short film Little Hands (screened in competition)

Angela Bosch Rius – Spain
Festival advisor, production and sales consultant – participant of the Scream Conference, member of the Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar advisory board , International Industry Manager of ESCAC (Escola Superior de Cinema i Audiovisuals de Catalunya)

Cristophe Boula – France
Film director, DOP, producer – director of the short film Child of Yak (screened in competition), Sesama Production

Helena Bulaja – Croatia
Multimedia artist – The Title Design Jury, participant of the Transmedia Conference

Veljko Bulajić – Croatia
Film director, Member of the Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar advisory board, lecturer of the Festival master class What we can! on Co-production and film location Zadar

Victor Carrera Brusotto – Spain
Journalist, Feature Films Jury, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Zadar Film Forum- The Next Film Hot Spot, TV3 Catalunya (Spain)

Pip Chodorov – USA/France
Film director, composer, distributor, Director of the documentary film Free Radicals: A History of Experimental Film (screened in competition), Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar advisory board

Gabriel Currington – United Kingdom
Composer, Short Films Jury and lecturer on the theme of The Sensibilities of Writing Music to Picture in Television and Film

Piotr CZERKAWSKI Filmcritic / Poland

Branimir Čakić – Croatia
Screen-writer, composer, artist, exhibitor The World of Branimir Čakić

Slobodan Čiča – Croatia
Distributor

Péter Deák – Hungary
Producer of the short film Split Perfect (screened in competition)

Silvia Defrance – France
Film director, director and producer of the short film Candy Darling (screened in competition)

Peter De Maegd – Belgium
Director and producer of the documentary film Where is Gary? (screened in competition), lecturer of the Festival master class Transmedia

Arta DOBROSHI Actress / Kosovo

Matt Dillon – USA
Actor, director, writer, awarded with the Special “Tomislav Pinter Award” for special contribution to the film art

Darko Dovranić – Croatia
Film director, director of the documentary film Zadar Must Be Destroyed (screened in the special programme promoting Zadar filmmakers)

Katharina Dufner – Germany
Comissioning editor ZDF, participant of the Scream Conference, ZDF

Julie Ebbinghouse – Australia
General manager MUBI VOD Platform, participant of the Scream Conference, MUBI

Daniel Evans – United Kingdom
Producer of the feature film Son of Babylon (screened in competition), co-owner of Human Film, director of Illusion VFX and HMX MEDIA

Judita Franković – Croatia
Actress in the feature film Sonja and the Bull (Competition), participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry, Film repreentative

Ruth Gabriel – Spain
Actress, First & Second Feature Film Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry

Nataša Galo-Samac Croatia
International Relations Culture Embassy of Netherlands

Guillaume Giovanetti – France
Film director, director of the feature film Noor (screened in the 1st & 2nd feature film competition)

Eduard Grau – Spain/USA
Cinematographer, cinematographer on the feature film A Single Man (screened in competition), participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Zadar Film Forum- The Next Film Hot Spot

Albina Griniute – Lithuania
Director, representative of NISI MASA for CINE-BOAT and CINE-TRAIN special programme, NISI MASA

Szabolcs Hajdu – Hungary
Film director, Short Films Jury

Veit Helmer – Germany
Film director, producer, lecturer at several film schools, producer and director of the film feature Baikonur (Official Competition) and lecturer during the Avvantura Festival Filmforumzadar film workshop

Nándor Hevesi – Hungary
Film director, director of the experimental film Rudderless

Ashley Horner – United Kingdom
Film director, producer, participant of the Scream Conference, Pinball Films

Gerard Hurley – Ireland
Film director, producer, actor, screenwriter and actor in the feature film The Pier (screened in competition)

Branko Ivanda – Croatia
Film director, director of the feature film Lea and Darija (screened in competition)

Lidija Ivanda – Croatia
Producer of the feature film Lea and Darija(screened in competition)

Christian JEUNE, Director of film department deputy general delegate Festival de Cannes / France

Vanja Juranić-Sviličić – Croatia
Film director, Documentary Films Jury

Balász Juszt – Hungary
Film director, director of the short film Split Perfect (screened in competition)

Hana Jušić – Croatia
Film director, Student Film Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry

Terro Kaukoma – Finland
Producer of “Iron Sky”, participant of the Scream Conference

Janos Keresnyei - Hungary
Producer, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Zadar Film Forum- The Next Film Hot Spot Film Fund Pécs, CinePécs International Film Festival

Stefan Kitanov – Bulgaria
Festival director” Sofia Film Festival”, producer, distributor, Feature Films Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Film Festivals, VOD and Online Cinema- The Era of New Challenges, Director of the Sofia International Film Festival

Thorsten Kleinschmidt – Germany
Film director, director of the student feature film Stille Welt (screened in competition) with his film represented the Academy of Media Arts Cologne

Srđan Knežević – Serbia
Film director, producer, director and producer of the documentary film Washing Films (screened in competition)

Mladen Košta – Croatia
Cisual artist , owner of Pixel, The Title Design Jury, Pixel (company for graphic design)

Anica Kovačević – Croatia
Actress in the documentary film Blizine (screened in the special programme promoting Zadar filmmakers)

Marvin Kren – Germany
Film director, participant of the Scream Conference

Jagoda Kumrić – Croatia
Actress, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry, Film representative

Estelle Larrivaz – France
Film director, director of the feature film Beast Paradise (screened in the 1st & 2nd feature film competition)

Alemka Lisinski - Croatia
Journalist, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Film Festivals, VOD and Online Cinema – The Era of New Challenges VOD Platform MaxTV, editor of T-Portal (Festival’s media coverage)

Sascha Lobo – Germany
Blogger, author, journalist, Documentary Films Jury, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Zadar Film Forum- The Next Film Hot Spot

Erik Lončar – Croatia
Film director, director of the short film Mementorium (screened in competition)

Bigas Luna – Spain
Film director, guest for the special programme Tribute to Bigas Luna, director of feature films Bilbao, Anguish and Ham, Ham (screened in the special programme Tribute to Bigas Luna), participant of the Scream Conference

Branko Lustig – USA/Croatia
Producer, honorary ambassador of the Jewish Film Festival Zagreb, Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar advisory board, Honorary Senior Advisor, two time Academy Award winner (“Gladiator”, “Schindler´s List”)

Nenad Malik – Croatia
Editor in the graphic department of Zadarski list, Short Films Jury

Anamaria Marinca – Romania
Actress, Feature Films Jury

Lina Marrone – USA
Vice President of Arclight Films International Sales, participant of the Scream Conference

Pia MARRAIS Screenwriter and director / Republic of Southafrica

Mare Milin – Croatia
Photographer, Short Films Jury

Luís Miñarro – Spain
Film director, producer, Feature Films Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Film Festivals, VOD and Online Cinema- The Era of New Challenges, Director of the Eddie Saeta production company

Zdravko Mustać – Croatia
Film director, director of the documentary film Blizine (screened in the special programme promoting Zadar filmmakers)

Prof. Werner Nekes – Germany
Film director, producer, writer, lecturer, cinematographer, guest for the special programme Tribute to Werner Nekes, Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar advisory board

Ivica Nevešćanin – Croatia
Journalist, Documentary Films Jury

Angelina Noa – Germany
Actress, Feature Films Jury, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Zadar Film Forum- The Next Film Hot Spot

Karel Och – Czech Republic
Artistic director Karlovy Vary Film Festival, Feature Films Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Film Festivals, VOD and Online Cinema- The Era of New Challenges, Artistic Director of the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival

Dr. Roberto Olla – France
Head of Eurimages, participant of the Scream Conference, Eurimages Partner of Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar

Nedjo OSMAN actor, Author / Germany

Katrin Ostwald-Richter – Germany
Director of the Goethe Institute, Goethe Institute Croatia

Jerome Paillard – France
Head of Marché du Film-Festival de Cannes, participant of the Scream Conference, Marché du Film, Festival de Cannes

Michelle Palant - France
Eye on Films coordinator, exhibitor/lecturer on the theme of Eye on Films: A Business Model to Promote Debute Films, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Film Festivals, VOD and Online Cinema- The Era of New Challenges, Wide Management/Eye on Films

Jérôme Pasquier – France
French ambassador in Croatia, French Embassy

Maja Peterlić – Croatia
Publisher and Comissioning Editor, exhibitor of the Croatian Film Associaton’s books, TV Comissioning Editor

Rajko Petković – Croatia
Assistant professor at the University of Zadar, Student Film Jury

Ivica PERINOVIĆ Filmcritic / Croatia

Nataša Petrović – Macedonia
Actress, Feature Films Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry

Doris Pinčić – Croatia
Actress, Short Films Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry

Alenka Pinter – Croatia
Award Ceremony, member of the Film Forum Zadar advisory board

Virginia Piombo – Italy
Italian Institute, Italian Cultural Institute

Ina Pouant – France
French Institute

Sara Radović – Montenegro
Student of Audio-Visual Production at the University Mediteran in Podgorica, Student Film Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry

Daniel Rafaelić – Croatia
Director, writer, film critic, member of the Film Forum Zadar advisory board

Francine Raveney – United Kingdom
Administration, exhibitor/lecturer on the theme of Eurimages: Financial and Legal Perspectives of Co-productions, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry, Eurimages

Sanja Ravlić – Croatia
Admisnitration, HAVC Croatian Film Fund, SCREAM participant, HAVC (The Croatian Audiovisual Centre)

Michel Reilhac – France
Head of ARTE France Cinema, participant of the Transmedia Conference, ARTE France Cinema

Romain Roll – Luxembourg
Producer, MELIES, participant of the Scream Conference, European Fantastic Film Festivals Federation – MELIES

Tomi Salkovski – Macedonia
Producer, cinematographer, member of the Film Forum Zadar advisory board

Antonio Saura – Spain
Film producer, First & Second Feature Film Jury, Director of Zebra Producciones, Board Member of European Film Academy

Sonja Schmidt – Germany
Junior producer for Cross Media project at Gebrueder Beetz Film Produktion , participant of the Transmedia Conference, Gebrueder Beetz Film Produktion

Denes Sekeres – Hungary
Partner, Focus Fox Studio, Award Sponsor

Jim Stark – USA
Producer, Feature Films Jury, participant of the Scream Conference, member of the Avvantura Festival Film Forum Zadar advisory board, producer of the feature film The Pier (screened in competition)

Juliane Stegner – Germany
Director of the Goethe Institute Kroatien

Krishna Stott – United Kingdom
Producer and director of Cross Media projects, participant of the Transmedia Conference

Ognjen Sviličić – Croatia
Film director, screen-writer, Feature Films Jury and a participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Film Festivals, VOD and Online Cinema- The Era of New Challenges

Kornél Szilágyi - Hungary
Film director, director of the experimental film Rudderless

Zvjezdana Šekutor – Croatia
Partner, representative of Hrvatski Telekom (Croatian Telecom), Hrvatski Telekom (Croatian Telecom)- Festival’s general sponsor

Danilo Šerbedžija – Croatia
Film director, screen-writer, musician, Concert and Band, Jurymember First and Second Film, Winner of Audience Award for his film “72 Days”

Rade Šerbedžija – Croatia
Film actor, singer, musician, Concert and Band

Rada Šešić – Croatia
Lecturer at the Dutch Institute for the Film Education, filmmaker, curator, critic, programmer of many international film festivals , Documentary Films Jury, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Zadar Film Forum- The Next Film Hot Spot

Dejan Šorak – Croatia
Film director, Feature Films Jury

Dean ŠOŠA - Croatia, Filmcritic, chief comissioning editor at Croatian National Television HTV3

Kristina Trapp – Luxembourg
CEO of EAVE (European Audiovisual Enterpreneurs, exhibitor/lecturer of the EAVE workshop held during the Festival, EAVE (European Audiovisual Enterpreneurs)

Tanja Tzarovska – United Kingdom/ Macedonia
Singer, song-writer, composer, Short Films Jury

Orhan Tekeoglu – Turkey
Film director, director of the documentary film Ifakat (screened in competititon)

Orsolya Török Illyés – Hungary
Actress, Feature Films Jury

Shigeru UMEBAYASHI Composer / Japan

Vlatka Vorkapić – Croatia
Film director, director of the feature film Sonja and the Bull (screened in competition), participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Status of Women in the Film Industry

Prof. Hermann Vaske – Germany
Film director, producer, writer, director and producer of the documentary film Digital Bomb (screened in competition), lecturer of the Festival master class Creative Heads

Petra Vidović – Croatia Administration, Goethe Institute

Reemco Vlanderen – Netherlands
Submarine Channel producer, participant of the Transmedia Conference, Submarine Channel

Jasmina Vukas – Croatia Administration, Goethe Institute

Hans VON SONNTAG Screenwriter, cinematographer, producer, director / Germany

Alexander Wieser – Austria Producer, World Sales, sales agent for East West Film Distribution participant of the Scream Conference

Richard Wilhelmer – Austria Film director, director of the feature film Adam’s End (screened in the 1st & 2nd feature film competition)

Krzysztof ZANUSSI, Producer, director, special advisor of Pope John Paul II. for audiovisual culture / Poland

Dr. Peter Zawrel – Austria
Managing director of the Vienna Film Fund, Feature Films Jury, participant of the Festival round table on the theme of Zadar Film Forum- The Next Film Hot Spot Vienna Film Fund

Vlado Zrnić – Croatia
Film director, assistant professor at the University of Split, Documentary Films Jury, director of the documentary film A Day Under the Sun (screened in the special programme promoting Zadar filmmakers)

Office Suppliers

Media Partners

Official Partners